Privacy Statement

De Nederlandsche Bank (DNB) treats any personal information it receives through its website with due care, operating fully within the framework of the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wbp). This Privacy Statement intends to advice you about the type of information that DNB captures through its website and what this information is used for.

Visitor data


DNB’s webserver logs session information such as the duration of your visit, the pages you accessed and the type of brower and operating system you used. This session information is not traceable to any particular individual and is only stored and used to produce statistical reports that enable DNB to evaluate and improve the DNB webite.

Cookies

The DNB website enables you to order publications. To prevent you having to provide the same personal information for different orders during any specific visit, these data are stored onto your computer in a so-called session cookie. A session cookie is a small file stored on your computer’s hard disk that is automatically erased when you close the link to the DNB website.

Personal information

Some activities facilitated on the DNB website – eg, applying for jobs, sending in questions, ordering publications, registering for DNB’s news service – require you to provide personal information. DNB uses this information solely for the purposes for which it is intended. DNB will never offer any unsolicited information and/or services. Your personal information is not passed on to any third parties, albeit that the law provides a number of exceptions here: such information may be used for investigation if you use the site to commit an indictable offence or make any comments that contravene any laws.

This Privacy Statement refers to www.dnb.nl only.