Outdated browser

You are using an outdated browser. DNB.nl works best with:

16 June 2021 Supervision Supervision label Supervision Q&A

Question:

Does DNB prohibit investment firms from holding qualifying holdings outside the financial sector in excess of the limits as referred to in Article 10(1) of the IFR?

Answer:

No, we do not prohibit investment firms from holding qualifying holdings outside the financial sector in excess of the percentages of own funds as referred to in Article 10(1) of the IFR on the basis of Article 10(2) of the IFR. We considered that Article 10(1) already requires the value of qualifying holdings in excess of the limits to be deducted from the Common Equity Tier 1 capital. However, we retain the power to prohibit qualifying holdings in excess of the limits in specific cases.

Sector(s)

  • Investment firms