Outdated browser

You are using an outdated browser. DNB.nl works best with:

25 February 2019 Supervision Supervision label Supervision Q&A

Question:

Can I transfer my foreign pension rights to the Netherlands?

Answer:

You can transfer the value of pension accrued abroad to a Dutch pension provider if the law of the country from which you wish to transfer your pension so permits. You should therefore contact the foreign pension provider and/or the foreign supervisory authority.

The Netherlands does not apply any statutory restrictions. Pension providers in the Netherlands may be obliged or authorised to cooperate with the transfer of a foreign pension to the Netherlands in accordance with Sections 91 and 92 of the Pensions Act. You should therefore contact the pension fund, premium pension institution or life insurer in the Netherlands.

Sector(s)

  • Pension funds
  • Premium Pension institutions