Outdated browser

You are using an outdated browser. DNB.nl works best with:

25 July 2019 Supervision Supervision label Q&A

Question:

Is an ASPSP, usually a bank, allowed to offer a customer an overview of the third party providers (TPPs) to which the customer has granted their consent, and is the ASPSP allowed to withdraw such consent at the customer's request?

Answer:

Yes, an ASPSP, usually a bank, is allowed to offer a customer an overview of the payment initiation and account information service providers to which the customer has granted their consent. It may also in a neutral manner offer the customer the possibility to withdraw this consent through the overview. When consent is withdrawn, the ASPSP must inform the TPP accordingly using a standardised notification in the interface used.

Pursuant to Article 32(2) of the RTS on strong customer authentication and common and secure communication, ASPSPs that offer such options may not create any additional obstacles to the provision of payment initiation and account information services. Such obstacles would undermine the PSD2's objective of creating a level playing field between banks and payment institutions.

sector

  • Banks
  • Electronic money institutions
  • Payment institutions